Home
  1. /Data protection declaration

Data protection declaration

Statement on our duty of information

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We therefore process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). This information regarding data protection serves to inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Miscellaneous

By using this website, you are declaring your consent to the use of personal and non-personal data as set out in this data protection declaration in the way and for the purpose described below.

You can revoke your consent at any time (also in part) by sending an email to info@bergland.net. This may impair the functionality of the contents offered on this website, particularly because some data applications are required to perform the service you have requested.

You also have a right to information concerning the personal data relating to you, to data portability and to the correction or erasure of personal data; you can also require the restriction of, or object to, the processing of your personal data. You can exercise these rights by sending an email to info@bergland.net.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authorities
in Austria: www.dsb.gv.at
in Germany: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html
in Italy: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Personal data (e.g. name, email address, telephone number) are processed and transmitted for exclusively legitimate purposes by Hotel Bergland (particularly for the fulfilment of contractual obligations or based on your consent).

Making contact

If you make contact with Hotel Bergland by email and/or using the contact form, the personal data you enter, particularly your name and email address, will be stored for 3 years so that we can process your enquiry and any further questions you may have. This data processing is thus required pursuant to Art. 8 (3) (4) of the German Data Protection Act (DSG) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

If you enter any comments or other posts into the fields provided for that purpose, your IP address will be stored for a maximum of six months. This makes it possible to identify the responsible party in the event of any breaches of the law. It is therefore in the overriding interest of Hotel Bergland pursuant to Art. 8 (1) (4) of the German Data Protection Act (DSG) and Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

We will retain the data you enter into the contact form until you ask us to delete them or withdraw your consent to their storage, or until the purpose for which they have been stored no longer applies (e.g. once your enquiry has been successfully processed). This is without prejudice to any mandatory statutory provisions - particularly retention periods.

Presentation of the website

Hotel Bergland stores the following data every time the website www.bergland.net (hereinafter referred to as "Website") is accessed: The name of the website accessed, the file requested, date/time, the volume of data transmitted, notification of successful retrieval, browser type/version, operating system, previously visited site and IP address.

The short-term storage of the IP address of your device is necessary for the presentation of the contents of the website and is thus required pursuant to Art. 8 (3) (4) of the German Data Protection Act (DSG) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Your IP address will be deleted once you have finished using the website.

Hotel Bergland uses the aforementioned data only for statistical purposes.

Google +1

Our online service uses the "Google+1" button(s) of the social network Google Plus One. This particular service is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). The button is marked with the Google +1 logo and the inscription "+1". Every time you visit one of our web pages that contains the button, your browser will establish a direct connection with Google's servers. The content of the "+1" button is directly transmitted to your browser by Google and is then integrated into the website by it. When this button is activated, it informs Google that someone has accessed the corresponding page of our website. Should you also be logged into Google at that point, Google is able to associate the visit with your Google account - this may also be the case if you do not actually click on the button. Once you click the "Google +1" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to Google by your browser and stored there. As a result, we do not have any influence on the scope of the data that Google gathers through this button. You can find more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, together with your rights and setting options to protect your privacy, in the Google privacy policy pertaining to the "Google +1" button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html. If you are a Google +1 member and/or own a Google account and do not wish Google to collect data relating to you via our website and link it with your Google account, then you will need to log out of Google+ and/or your Google account before visiting our website.

Cookies

When you visit the website, one or more cookies (small text files) will be stored on your device. This is for the purpose of improving the service of Hotel Bergland, e.g. by storing your user settings.

You can also use the website without cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, limit it to particular websites or set your browser to inform you before a cookie is stored. You can use the data protection functions of your browser to delete the cookies from your computer's hard drive at any time. In this case, the functions and user friendliness of the website may be impaired.

Cookies

Certain information is gathered depending on your web browser settings. These are automatically sent by your browser to the website operator using a cookie when you visit this website. This information usually concerns your computer assigned IP address as well as the type of operating system and browser installed.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer by a web server. A distinction is made between "session cookies" and "permanent cookies".

Session cookies: A session cookie is applied with every visit to this website. A randomly generated, unique identification number is assigned to your computer therein. The validity of a session cookie automatically expires when you close the browser. The session cookies are used to support the functionality of the website and to find out more about your usage of the website, i.e. which pages you visit, which links you use and how long you spend on each page.

Permanent cookies: Provided that it is permitted, permanent cookies will be applied. These cookies do not expire when you close your browser, but rather remain on the hard drive until they expire after a specified time span or are deleted. The web server identifies the permanent cookie stored on the hard drive of your computer every time you visit this website. By issuing such a permanent, unique identifier for your computer, preferential settings and your usage patterns can be stored in a database. Furthermore, it is possible to determine how frequently you visit this website, how your user habits change and how effective the promotional activities of the website are. No personal data is contained in this information, but rather only the actions you make on your computer.

If you access the website via an email that was sent to you, or a "user identity" was created during one of your visits, the information provided by the website or third-party cookies is linked to any information in the data records of the website provider, from which conclusions can be drawn about your identity.

Consent to the use of cookies: Your prior consent is not required for session cookies as they are necessary for the functioning of the website and expire as soon as you leave the site. The use of permanent cookies, which store your preferred settings as well as your usage patterns, that are not exactly necessary for the functioning of the website, requires your prior consent. By using the website, you agree to the use of permanent cookies, provided that you have not prevented the installation of cookies by changing the settings on your computer. This is also applicable to third-party cookies.

Web beacons: The website may contain pixel graphics. These are called "web beacons", "single-pixel GIFs" or "clear GIFs". Third-parties can use web beacons in order to learn more about the behaviour of visitors to their website and measure the impact of promotional activities. Web beacons may also be used in promotional e-mails to determine whether they have actually been opened and user activity triggered. The information contained in web beacons is only linked to your personal data with your prior consent. By clicking on a link in promotional e-mails, which are sent to you with your consent, you agree to the use of web beacons, provided that you have not prevented the installation of web beacons by changing the settings on your computer.

Cookies used currently on the website: Current status of our cookie use, its purpose, its impact on privacy as well as its permanence:

  • Session ID: The web server may generate session cookies that are necessary for the use of certain interactive elements of the website (e.g. contact forms or login). The cookie contains a session ID, by which your visit is distinguished from those of other users, which visit the website at the same time. Session cookies are regarded as necessary for the use of the website and do not require your consent.
  • Analytics: The website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics creates several first-party cookies, with which it is ensured that each successive visit to the website can be assigned to the same (unique) visitor. The manner in which you came across the page can also be established.
  • Website navigation: The content management tool creates several first-party cookies. These refer to session cookies that are deleted as soon as you close your browser. These cookies enable the proper functioning of our website. This data is aggregated and can be assigned to any person.
    Based on the data that is collected using these first-party cookies, reports are generated in an aggregated form, which provide information on how visitors get to the website and use this. Findings on general user behaviour can be obtained using these reports. These findings are used to update and improve the website.
  • Third-party cookies: Third-party cookies are cookies applied by partners. If it is permitted for these partners to embed a cookie on a page of the website, the website provider indicates the guidelines and clarifies the fact that the collection of information using such cookies requires the consent of the user. You can refuse such consent by changing your computer settings.
    Cookies from advertising partners are used and external content from third parties is embedded in the website. This refers to cookies belonging to the domain of the third party and thus can only be viewed and managed by the third party. These third parties include, amongst others, Facebook and Twitter, whose cookie policy can be viewed on their corresponding websites. Furthermore, the Google-Maps tool as well as the "Like" plug-in of Facebook is used. In the context of this, the privacy policies of these providers apply. The website provider has no direct control over the content of the cookies that these plug-ins generate.
  • Miscellaneous: Occasionally, other services are tested that may apply cookies onto your computer. In this case, the relevant manner of use is listed here.

Changing your cookie preferences

Configuring your Internet browser is a free and effective way to manage cookies. You have the following possibilities:

  • allow the use of all cookies that are integrated in the pages and content you invoke,
    Note: These cookies can only be read by their issuer on the one hand. On the other hand, this process is not definitive. You can deactivate cookies anytime later on (the management of cookies depends on your Internet browser; see corresponding instructions).
  • disable the use of cookies on your device. In this case, the navigation can become impaired. Certain functions require cookies (so it is possible, for example, that your operating system is not recognized or the expected language is not displayed). The website operator does not accept any responsibility for inconveniences due to possible malfunctions of the services should the necessary cookies be unavailable,
  • set your browser so that you are asked for consent before the installation of new cookies on your device.

The type of cookie management depends on your browser. More instructions for use can be found here:

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in server log files which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser. These are:

  •  browser type and version, 
  •  the operating system in use, 
  •  referrer URL,
  •  host name of the accessing computer,
  •  time of the server query, 
  •  IP address.

We do not merge these data with other data sources. The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfilment of the contract or pre-contractual measures.

SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential contents, such as any enquiries you send to Hotel Bergland. You can see when a connection is encrypted because the browser address line changes from "http://" to "https://" and a padlock symbol appears in the browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data which you send to Hotel Bergland cannot be read by third parties.

Data storage in the case of online booking

Please note that, for the purpose of online booking and the later execution of the contract, cookies and the IP data of the owner of the connection are stored by the online booking system, as are the data of the booking individual provided in the online booking process.
All the data required for the booking are also stored by us for the purpose of executing the contract. The data you provide are required for execution of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without these data, we cannot enter into a contract with you. No data are transmitted to third parties, except to the relevant channel manager or hotel program and except for the transmission of credit card details to the bank/payment service provider managing the payment for the posting the online booking, and to our tax adviser for the fulfilment of our obligations under tax law.
If you terminate the online booking midway, the data we have stored will be deleted. In the case of a successful booking, all data from the contractual relationship shall be stored up until the expiration of the retention period in compliance with tax legislation (7 years).
The data processing takes place based on the statutory provisions of Art. 96 (3) of the German Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art. 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (b) (required for performance of the contract) GDPR.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google“), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, text files which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States for the duration of the www.bergland.net website visit. An adequacy decision (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016D1250&from=DE ) has been made by the European Commission concerning the transmission of personal data to the US.

Google will use these transferred data on behalf of the Hotel Bergland for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the Hotel Bergland and furthermore providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer these data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

In the case that IP anonymisation is activated on the website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within the Member States of the European Union or the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. The IP anonymisation is activated on this website.

You can prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. Please be aware, however, that you may not then be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the capture of data generated by cookies related to the use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You will find more detailed information on the terms and conditions and data protection in respect of Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Google AdWords Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is a Google advertising service which allows the specific sending of advertising content to previous visitors to the website.

Third-party providers, including Google, place advertisements on websites. For this purpose, cookies are stored on your device and used to show you advertisements based on your previous visits to this website. Cookies placed in the web browser are used to identify the users. With the help of these text files, user behaviour during visits to this website can be analysed and this analysis used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you can use the advertising preferences manager to deactivate the use of cookies by Google for these purposes and change the advertisements in the Google display network by visiting Google at https://adssettings.google.com/?hl=de.

Google Maps

The website of Hotel Bergland uses the Google Maps API of Google Inc. with registered office in the USA to present geographical information in visual form. When you use the Google Maps function, Google collects, processes and uses data. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Fonts

We use the Google Fonts service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, to integrate particular fonts.  This is required for the presentation of the font used. To integrate the font, the Google server is called up and the font loaded into the browser cache. When the font is downloaded, your IP address and the website visited are transmitted to Google. You will find further information here. Google Fonts: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq
Google's Terms and Conditions: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Facebook Custom Audiences

Hotel Bergland uses Facebook Custom Audiences on its website. Facebook Custom Audiences is an advertising service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, which allows targeted advertising to be addressed to previous visitors to the website.

Facebook uses cookies to place advertisements based on the previous visits of a user to this website. Cookies placed and stored in the web browser are used to identify the users. With the help of these cookies, user behaviour during visits to this website can be analysed and this analysis used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, you can opt out here (in English only): https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Social media plug-in

Hotel Bergland uses social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on its website. When you visit a website, the system uses the integrated social media plug-in to automatically establish a connection with the social networking question and transmit data (IP address, visits to the website etc.).

Hotel Bergland is not involved in this data transmission and has no responsibility for it. Hotel Bergland would like to point out that you can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the social network concerned before you visit the website. The social network can allocate specific data to your activities profile through automatic data transmission only if you are "logged in".
The automatically transmitted data are used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by Hotel Bergland.

For more information on this topic, including the content of the data collected by the social networks, please visit the website of the social network in question. There you will also be able to adjust your privacy settings.

The social networks integrated into our website are:

“Facebook”
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA
Further information under: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

„Google“
Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Nähere Informationen unter https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=at

Other third-party provider tools

Our website uses the functions, widgets or plug-ins of:

  • Tripadvisor (assessment widget): TripAdvisor LLC, 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494, USA
  • Holidaycheck  (assessment widget): HolidayCheck AG, Bahnweg 8, CH-8598 Bottighofen

Your IP address will be transmitted to these third-party provider tools to guarantee their functionality. However, we do not have any influence should third-party providers store IP addresses for statistical purposes, for example. For more information, please refer to the data protection declaration of the services in question.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to the free newsletter of Hotel Bergland, you need only give us the email address to which the newsletter should be set. This data processing is required pursuant to Art. 8 (3) (4) of the German Data Protection Act (DSG) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Other personal data, such as your first and last name, your interests... are optional. This additional information about you is used only to personalise the newsletter.

We use the double-opt-in method for registration. Once you have registered, a confirmation and authorisation email will be sent to the email address you have given us with an invitation to click on the link it contains. This guarantees that only the user entitled to use the stated email address can register with our newsletter distributor.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter you will find an unsubscribe link. Alternatively, you can send an email to that effect to info@bergland.net. Your personal data will then be deleted from the newsletter distributor.

If we have received the corresponding information in the context of our contractual relationship with you, Hotel Bergland reserves the right to permanently store your first and last name, postal address, year of birth and the description of your profession, industry or business in compiled lists and to use them to send you interesting offers and information concerning offers from Hotel Bergland by post. You can object to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time by sending an email to info@bergland.net.

Prize competition

If you take part in competitions offered on the website of Hotel Bergland, personal data, namely your title, first name, surname, email address, postal address and country of residence, will be collected. These data are required to run the competition, particularly for the allocation of participation requests to the respective participants and to identify and inform the winners - and are thus required pursuant to Art. 8 (3) (4) of the German Data Protection Act (DSG) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The collected personal data will be processed and used by Hotel Bergland only to the extent required to run the competition. The personal data will be stored for the duration of the competition and - for the processing of any claims of winners and claims for compensation - for a maximum of three years and will then be deleted.

By taking part in the competition, you are giving your consent to the publication of your name on this website and on social media channels if you win a prize.

If you have any questions concerning data processing, please use the following contact information:

Hotel Bergland
Ifingerstr. 35 · 39017 Schenna
South Tyrol · Italy
Tel.: 0039 0473 94 59 59
E-Mail: info@bergland.net